Privacy

CrowdControl Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes CrowdControlHQ’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, Crowd Technologies Limited (registered number 07055592 and registered office 3-7 The Fireworks The Old Firestation, 68 Albion Street, Birmingham, West Midlands) is the data controller.

Information Collection and Use
We will collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competitions, promotions or surveys, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information (‘Log Data’):

  1. technical information, including [the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We will use your contact information to provide our services and may also, only until such time as you withdraw your consent, send you information about our services, request feedback from you or inform you of new features offered by us. You may unsubscribe from these messages by following the instructions contained within each message.  Log Data is used by CrowdControlHQ to understand how our software is used in order to improve our service and for security purposes.

If you contact us via email we may keep your message, email address and contact information for such time as is necessary to respond to your request.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We do not disclose your personal information except in the limited circumstances required by law. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We engage certain trusted third parties to provide services to us and we may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this privacy policy.

We may disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property.

In the event that CrowdControlHQ is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools to access or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.  You are in any event entitled to require us to correct any errors in your personal information.

Should you wish to have your personal information deleted from our records or transferred to someone electronically you should contact your administrator or info@crowdcontrolhq.com who will perform such a task.

We will store your personal data whilst you are (or the person for whom you work is) a customer of ours [and for up to 12 months after that relationship ends.  If you are not a customer but use our website for any reason, including to receive our free webinars, then we will store your data until such time that you unsubscribe from our e-mails and/or that you have not opened one of our e-mails for 12 months.

We will not transfer your data out of the European Economic Area.

If you have a complaint as to the ways in which we use your personal information, please let us know on info@crowdcontrolhq.com You are entitled to refer any complaint to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies
Like many websites, we use cookies to collect website usage data. A cookie is a small data file that is kept on your computer’s hard disk. We use cookies to better understand how you interact with our system and to improve site functionality and personalisation. By continuing to use our site you accept our use of cookies.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can change your browser settings to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

YouTube
There is some additional information specifically related to our Privacy Policy for YouTube.

Changes to this Policy
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will be available here.

If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you (where you have a nominated administrator then through that person). By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Last updated February 2018